October 2 & 3, 2021

Aztec Highland Games & Celtic Festival

at Riverside Park, Aztec, New Mexico

The Four Corners region's premier event celebrating Celtic culture.

Where the Southwest meets the Scottish Highlands.

The Venue

Riverside Park

Light Plant Rd, Aztec, New Mexico

Join us by the banks of the Animas River in shady Riverside Park.

Saturday Schedule

9:00 am - Gates Open, Heavy Celtic Athletic competition starts

10:00 am - Irish Cream at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage, Highland Dance competition starts on the Dance Stage

10:00 am - MacTire of Skye Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

10:30 am - Ga Griene on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

10:30 am - ACW Knights Armored Steel Combat

12:00 pm - Opening Ceremonies, Mass Band, Kids Games, Beer sales start

12:30 pm - Big Paddy at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage

12:30 pm - ACW Knights Armored Steel Combat

1:00 pm - Westwind Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

1:30 pm - Red Desert Muse on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

2:00 pm - Patrick Crossing at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage

2:00 pm - Order of the Thistle Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

2:30 pm - Desert Highlanders on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

2:30 pm - ACW Knights Armored Steel Combat

3:30 pm - Southwest Skye Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

3:45 pm - Smelter Mountain Boys at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage

4:00 pm - Red Desert Muse on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

5:30 pm - Romance Novel Cover Art Posing Contest

6:00 pm - Vendors Close (rest and come back tomorrow!)

Sunday Schedule

9:00 am - Gates Open, Heavy Celtic Athletic competition starts, Kirkin o' the Tartan

10:00 am - Devil's Dram at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage, Highland Dance competition starts on the Dance Stage

10:00 am - Southwest Skye Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

10:30 am - ACW Knights Armored Steel Combat

11:00 am - Desert Highlanders on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

12:00 pm - Opening Ceremonies, Mass Band, Kids Games, Beer sales start

12:30 pm - Big Paddy at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage

12:30 pm - ACW Knights Armored Steel Combat

1:00 pm - MacTire of Skye Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

1:30 pm - Ga Griene on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

2:00 pm - Kitchen Jam Band at the Shadd Rohwer Memorial Stage

2:30 pm - Order of the Thistle Pipes & Drums on the Connie Gotsch Memorial Stage

2:30 pm - ACW Knights Armored Steel Combat

5:00 pm - Vendors Close (rest and come back next year!)

We're still adding stuff, so check back for updates!


THANK YOU to our 2021 Sponsors!